Log in

WA State Team selection

RugbyWA is pleased to announce its travelling U18s State Team.

The WA State Under 18s team will take on the Melbourne Rebels U18s and the ACT Brumbies U18s in a two-match series this weekend in Melbourne and Canberra.

The first match will be played in Melbourne on Friday night (25 June) against the Rebels and Sunday (27 June) in Canberra against the Brumbies. 

Players have been selected based on their strong performances across school and club rugby competitions.

The 25-man squad will be captained by Western Force Fortescue Academy member and Joondalup Brothers Premier Grade centre, Ryan McGloin. 

His co-captains will be fellow Academy and Kalamunda Premier Grade flanker, Dane Sawers, and Joondalup Brothers player Josiah Marks. 

We congratulate all players on their selection in the representative squad and wish them all the best on their travels across the country.

Head Coach David Wells said: “It’s promising to see the calibre of talent playing in club and school rugby at this level, the boys are excited to take on the Rebels and Brumbies this weekend”

Western Force Fortescue Academy Head Coach Dylan Parsons said: “These players are at the entry point of their pathway.

"The U18s State Team is a great opportunity for them to play with their own age group again after working with the Western Force Super Rugby Pacific squad throughout the year. “There are a number of players in the team that we have been watching this season, so this is the perfect stage for the local talent within the squad to further push their case for selection in the Academy.

“It’s a very important experience to play representative rugby. They’ve been playing senior club rugby, which has been crucial for their development, so for them to now represent WA with an intensive tour is something they will gain a lot from.

“Ryan and Dane will bring strong leadership to the team. A major focus of the Academy is to ensure players have a positive impact on the performance of those around them. "This is a chance for them to push for national representative honours with the Australian U18s coming up.”

Coaching list:

Head Coach:  David Wells

Assistant Coaches: Ian Fowler, Christian Tedge, Chris Heiberg

Manager:  Liam Smyth

Physio:  Christal Hewlett

WA U18s State Team

Share